In re Demarlon J.
[…] People v. Perez, 189 Ill. 2d 254, 268 (2000). In accordance with section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012, a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012); People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 434 (2000).