Bankruptcy No. 96-07615-3P7, Adversary No. 97-308.
[…] Bankruptcy Code § 108(c) provides in relevant part:
[I]f applicable non-bankruptcy law . . . fixes a period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against the debtor, . . . and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, then such period does not expire until the later of — (1) the end of such period, including any suspension of such period, occurring on or after the commencement of the case; or (2) 30 days after notice of the termination or expiration of the stay under section 362, 922, 1201, or 1301 of this title as the case may be, with respect to such claim.
11 U.S.C. § 108(c) (1998).
Section 6503 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in pertinent part:
(b) The period of limitations on collection after assessment . . . shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the Court in any proceeding before any Court of the United States . . . and for six months thereafter.
(h) The running of the period of limitations . . . on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under Title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for a period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case for making the assessment or from collecting . . . (2) for collection, six months thereafter.
26 U.S.C. § 6503(b) and (h)(2) (1998).
A strict reading of § 108(c) reveals that it acts only to suspend non-bankruptcy statutes of limitation. In In re Burns, (Burns v.