In re N.W.
[…] A hearing to determine the need for continued nonsecure custody was held on 31 March 2021; Respondent was present at the hearing. The trial court determined Respondent was entitled to court appointed counsel, and confirmed the appointment of Respondent's provisional attorney, Angela Narron. On 14 May 2021, Respondent wrote a letter to the court asserting there had been a breakdown in communication with Ms. Narron and requesting new counsel.

The form order indicates that Respondent is entitled to counsel as a party to a proceeding listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(12): "An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings: . . . (12) In the case of a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent under Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(12) (2022).

On 21 June 2021, DSS filed amended juvenile petitions to add the biological parents' information. The petitions alleged that the mother indicated she was aware of the issues going on in Respondent's home but had never reported them.