Montgomery v. Johnston Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] The interests of justice do not support appointment of counsel at the pleading stage of the instant case. See Cook v. Bounds, 518 F.2d 779, 780 (4th Cir. 1975) (noting federal civil “appointment of counsel should be allowed only in exceptional cases”). Contrary to plaintiff's suggestion in her notice of subsequent authority, reversal of the trial court's decision in Matter of N.W. does not weigh in favor of appointment of counsel here, but rather continued pursuit of remedies in state court where the right to appointed counsel is provided under state law. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602 (“In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to . . . appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right.”).

Finally, plaintiff requests an opportunity to amend the complaint. However, in light of the grounds for dismissal as set forth herein, allowing leave to amend the complaint is not warranted.