Montgomery v. Johnston Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] In particular, “state social workers are absolutely immune from liability arising from their role in filing a removal petition.” Vosburg v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 884 F.2d 133, 134 (4th Cir. 1989). “[T]he filing of a removal petition is, in essence, the start of judicial proceedings against the parent or guardian of a minor child, and the duties of the social worker at that point are those of an advocate in that process.” Id. at 134; see, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1 (“[A] county director of social services or the director's authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent.”). “Like a prosecutor, a social worker must exercise her best judgment and discretion in deciding when to file a Removal Petition,” and “[t]he welfare of the state's children would be jeopardized if social workers had to weigh their decision in terms of their potential personal liability.” Id.