In re N.T.M
[…] If either of the latter dates, the indictment or the trial might be delayed to the prejudice of the offender and the purpose of this Act possibly nullified.

United States v. Fotto, 103 F. Supp. at 431 (emphases added). Similarly, the definition of a "delinquent child" in the Commonwealth includes any juvenile "who violates any Commonwealth law, ordinance, or regulation while under the age of 18 . . . ." 6 CMC § 5103(a).

The Doe court interpreted the FJDA after it was amended by the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-415, §§ 101-545, 88 Stat. 1109, 1109-43 (1974). Section 5031, after amendment, now reads: "For the purposes of this chapter, a 'juvenile' is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday, and 'juvenile delinquency' is the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult. 18 U.S.C. § 5031 (1976).

In further support of his motion to dismiss, N.T.M. cited In Re the Matter of Sintoshi S. Suda, 3 CR 15 (N.M.I. Trial Ct. 1986).