No. COA18-849
[…] In re T.R.M. , 208 N.C. App. 160, 164, 702 S.E.2d 108, 111 (2010) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
After reading the medical reports and listening to testimony, the trial court made appropriate findings of fact which supported its conclusion that reunification between Respondent-mother and her children should cease to be a permanent plan. Because the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ceasing reunification, we affirm the Review Order.
B. Respondent-father
Respondent-father challenges Finding #43 and argues that it did not sufficiently address Section 7B-906.2(d)(4), "[w]hether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile." He further argues that the trial court did not adequately address Section 7B-906.2(d)(2), "[w]hether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile." Also, Respondent-father argues that the trial court's conclusion that reunification should cease was not supported by the evidence. We disagree.
Finding #43 states:
Respondent-father has acted in a manner inconsistent with his parental rights.