No. COA18-849
[…] Moreover, the trial court noted that "some progress" had been made, but not adequate progress to accomplish the goal of reunification. The trial court further noted that "Respondent-father's prognosis is guarded. He has engaged in therapy for over a year and has made little progress." In fact, family therapy had been cancelled at one point because "it became increasingly clear that little to no progress was being made." Thus, the evidence sufficiently addresses Section 7B-906.2(d)(2).
In addition, these findings address "[w]hether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile" in accordance with Section 7B-906.2(d)(4). The findings indicate that Respondent-father had improperly supervised the juveniles, engaged in a level of physical and emotional discipline of the juveniles that was tantamount to abuse, and he had not adequately addressed his mental health needs.