NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The timing of the decision to deny Catherine’s request for placement is critical to this appeal because the legal standards governing placement change over time. At the time minors are first removed from their parents’ custody, section 361.3 governs relative placement: “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) The statute lists eight factors that must be considered in assessing a relative for placement and provides that “ ‘preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subds. (a) & (c)(1).)
After the disposition hearing, “whenever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements.” (§ 361.3, subd. (d).) Placement decisions before termination of parental rights are committed to the independent judgment of the juvenile court. (Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1033-1034.)