In re N.M.M.
[…] In response, Father argues that his filing was not untimely because the thirty-day period did not begin until service of the order was made upon the parties. In the alternative, Father filed a petition for writ of certiorari asking us to review the merits of his case in the event this Court finds his notice of appeal untimely.

¶ 10 "Any party entitled to an appeal under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a) and (a1) may take appeal by filing notice of appeal with the clerk of superior court and serving copies of the notice on all other parties in the time and manner set out in N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(b) and (c)." N.C. R. App. P. 3.1(b). Parties filing notice of appeal are required to do so "within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2021) (emphasis added).

¶ 11 The trial court entered the order on 29 April 2021. However, the order was not served on the parties until 6 May 2021 and Father filed his notice of appeal on 3 June 2021, which was within the required thirty-day period.