In re Nicole L.
[…] Ct. 2016), citing Matter of Petty , 256 A.D.2d 281, 282-4, 682 N.Y.S.2d 183 (1998) ; see, Matter of Samuel S. [Helene S.] , 96 A.D.3d 954, 958, 947 N.Y.S.2d 144 [2012] ; Matter of Kurt T. , 64 A.D.3d 819, 824, 881 N.Y.S.2d 688 [3rd Dept. 2009] ). When a petition to appoint a guardian is denied or dismissed, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09(f) grants discretion to the court to award "reasonable allowance to the [court] evaluator ... payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may deem just" ( Petty , at 282-283, 682 N.Y.S.2d 183 ; see also, Matter of Fairley v. Fairley , 136 A.D.3d 432, 26 N.Y.S.3d 1, 2016 N.Y. Slip Op. 00758 [1st Dept. 2016] ; Matter of James A. McG. [Robinson] , 68 A.D.3d 1118, 890 N.Y.S.2d 345 [2009] ; Matter of Kurt T. , supra at 823-824, 881 N.Y.S.2d 688 ).