08-24-00340-CR
[…] The trial court ordered an examination as required by statute. By law, all other matters in the case were stayed pending the competency evaluation. The process culminated in an appropriate order by the trial court, which could in the circumstances of this case, be issued without a formal hearing. The petition for writ of mandamus is denied.
We decide this case only as a mandamus. By statute, there is no interlocutory appeal of a competency determination. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 46B.011 ("Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005."); Queen v. State, 212 S.W.3d 619, 620-21 (Tex. App.-Austin 2006, no pet.).