No. 75138-7-I No. 75364-9-I
[…] Unit Atty. General, 800 5th Ave., Ste. 2000, Seattle, WA, 98104-3188, for Respondent.
PUBLISHED OPINION
Becker, J.
¶1 These linked appeals are before us on discretionary review to address a recurring issue in the procedure for determining whether a person committed as a sexually violent predator may have a trial for release. We hold that at a show cause hearing under RCW 71.09.090(2)(b), the prosecuting agency is free to rely on experts of its choosing rather than relying exclusively on annual evaluations prepared under RCW 71.09.070.
¶2 The issue involves two distinct sections of chapter 71.09 RCW. The first is the requirement for an annual evaluation. Each person committed as a sexually violent predator "shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made by the department at least once every year." RCW 71.09.070(1). The second is the procedure for a show cause hearing, which is set forth in RCW 71.09.090(2).
¶3 A committed person may petition the court once a year for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional release.