No. 92501-1.
[…] The dissent appears to read such a requirement into RCW 71.09.098(5), (6), and (8), which govern revocation and modification of a civilly committed person's conditional release. Dissent at 34–35. But none of these statutes contains any requirement that the trial court inquire into SVP status at an LRA revocation hearing. Instead, they provide that the State bears the burden of proving a violation of the conditional release terms or a need for modification, RCW 71.09.098(5) ; that if the State meets that burden and the issue is revocation, the court must then consider several factors, including "[t]he nature of the condition that was violated ... in the context of the person's criminal history and underlying mental conditions," RCW 71.09.098(6)(i). The clear purpose of these requirements is to ensure that the trial court carefully consider whether a revocation is justified in a contested case. The dissent is correct that after an LRA placement is revoked pursuant to these rules, RCW 71.09.098(8) provides that the "person whose conditional release has been revoked shall be remanded to the custody of the secretary for control, care, and treatment in a total confinement facility as designated in RCW 71.09.060(1)," the basic commitment procedure subsection requiring a determination beyond a reasonable doubt that "the person is an SVP." See dissent at 35. But, as explained above, that determination did not occur in Marcum's case: instead, the trial court found only that he was currently "civilly committed