No. 92501-1.
[…] "As civil commitment is a ‘massive curtailment of liberty,’ we must narrowly construe the [civil commitment statutes]." Hawkins , 169 Wash.2d at 801, 238 P.3d 1175 (citation omitted) (quoting Humphrey v. Cady, 405 U.S. 504, 509, 92 S.Ct. 1048, 31 L.Ed.2d 394 (1972) ). Accordingly, we hold that granting civilly committed detainee Marcum a full trial is required by RCW 71.09.090. This is because the State failed to make the initial prima facie showing imposed on it at the show cause hearing. The State's burden is expressly set forth in RCW 71.09.090(2)(b). Based on this failure alone, the detainee must be granted a full hearing.
RCW 71.09.090(2)(b) provides in relevant part:
At the show cause hearing, the prosecuting agency shall present prima facie evidence establishing that the committed person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator and that a less restrictive alternative is not in the best interest of the person and conditions cannot be imposed that adequately protect the community. In making this showing, the state may rely exclusively upon the annual report prepared pursuant to RCW 71.09.070.
(Emphasis added.) Concerning the show cause hearing requirements in this context, this court has explained:
The purpose of the show cause hearing is to determine whether the individual is entitled to an evidentiary hearing. [ RCW 71.09.090(2)(a).] At the show cause hearing, the State bears the burden to present prima facie evidence that the individual continues to meet the definition of an SVP and that conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative would be inappropriate. RCW 71.09.090(2)(b). The court must order an evidentiary hearing if the State