No. 92501-1.
[…] Id. at 755-56, 86 P.3d 810. Young relied on actuarial studies linking age to recidivism and showing that SVPs over the age of 60 posed almost no risk of reoffending. Id. at 760-61, 86 P.3d 810. At that time, the statute did not define what sorts of changes were required under the probable cause standard. Id. at 757, 86 P.3d 810. As a result, the Court of Appeals held that the actuarial studies sufficed to show probable cause that Young had so changed as a result of his age that a new commitment trial was warranted. Id. at 763, 86 P.3d 810. In response to Young , the legislature amended RCW 71.09.090(4)(b) to require "current evidence from a licensed professional" of "change in the person's mental condition brought about through positive response to continuing participation in treatment." RCW 71.09.090(4)(b)(ii) ; see FINAL B. REP. ON S.B. 5582, 59th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2005).