No. 92501-1.
[…] That unconstitutional outcome is inconsistent with the SVP commitment statutes at issue here; indeed, it is the very outcome those statutes were designed to prevent. Thorell, 149 Wash.2d at 731-32, 72 P.3d 708 (citing Crane, 534 U.S. at 413, 122 S.Ct. 867 ); U.S. CONST. amend. XIV.
I. The Statutory Provision at Issue In This Case, RCW 71.09.090(4)(a), Is Ambiguous; We Must Therefore Interpret It According to Relevant Canons of Statutory Construction
RCW 71.09.090(4)(a) defines the "probable cause" necessary to trigger a full evidentiary hearing on an SVP detainee's petition for release. It provides that a full hearing is required "when evidence exists, since the person's last commitment trial, or [LRA] revocation proceeding, of a substantial change in the person's physical or mental condition...." RCW 71.09.090(4)(a).