In re K. B. NEILL, Minor.
[…] If the trial court does not release the child to a parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the trial court may place the child in foster care. MCR 3.965(C)(2). MCR 3.965(C)(2) provides that all the following conditions must be met for the trial court to order a foster-care placement:
(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.In regard to preliminary hearings, MCL 712A.13a provides in relevant part:
(b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from the risk as described in subrule (a).
(c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare.
(4) The court may order a parent, guardian, custodian, nonparent adult, or other person residing in a child's home to leave the home and, except as the court orders, not to subsequently return to the home if all of the following take place:
(a) A petition alleging abuse of the child by the parent, guardian, custodian, nonparent adult, or other person is authorized under subsection (2).
(b) The court after a hearing finds probable cause to believe the parent, guardian, custodian, nonparent adult, or other person committed the abuse.
(c) The court finds on the record that the presence in the home of the person alleged to have committed the abuse presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
(5) If a petition alleges abuse by a person described in subsection (4), regardless of whether the court orders the alleged abuser to leave the child's home under subsection (4), the court shall not leave the child in or return the child to the child's home or place the child with a person not licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, unless the court finds that the conditions of custody at the placement and with the individual with whom the child is placed are adequate to safeguard the child from the risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
* * *
(9) The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions: