A11-2161
[…] Appellant argues that because this action was brought under section 260C.201, subd. 11, rather than the family-law statutes, appellant now faces a presumption of unfitness regarding her other child, S.A.G., and any future children. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (2010) ("It is presumed that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship upon a showing . . . that the parent's custodial rights to another child have been involuntarily transferred to a relative. . . ."). Appellant argues that under the applicable family-law statute, section 518.18, father would have had to prove that appellant's home "endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv).
"[C]hapter 518 explicitly contemplates that custody determinations may be made in CHIPS proceedings." In re A.R.M., 611 N.W.2d 43, 48 (Minn. App. 2000).