A11-2161
[…] . . . [father] [is] a credible witness. He was forthcoming, and made no effort to gloss over his shortcomings.
The district court reviewed father's suitability as a proposed custodian and concluded that father's shortcomings did not impact his ability to parent. The district court's determination was based, at least in part, on its finding regarding father's credibility, a finding to which this court defers.
Application of the Family-Law Statutes
Appellant argues that because this action was brought under section 260C.201, subd. 11, rather than the family-law statutes, appellant now faces a presumption of unfitness regarding her other child, S.A.G., and any future children. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (2010) ("It is presumed that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship upon a showing . . . that the parent's custodial rights to another child have been involuntarily transferred to a relative. . . .").