In re Nathaniel D.
[…] We cannot reject the testimony of a witness that the trier of fact chooses to believe unless the testimony is physically impossible or its falsity is apparent without resorting to inferences or deductions. As part of its task, the trier of fact may believe and accept as true only part of a witness’s testimony and disregard the rest. On appeal, we must accept that part of the testimony which supports the judgment.” (Id. at p. 830.)

Section 626.10, subdivision (a), provides that “[a]ny person . . . who brings or possesses any. . . knife having a blade longer than 2 1/2 inches, folding knife with a blade that locks into place . . . upon the grounds of, or within, any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, is guilty of a public offense, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.” Section 626.10, subdivision (c), provides that this prohibition does not apply when the offending knife is possessed “at the direction of a faculty member . . . or a certificated or classified employee of the school for use in a . . . school-sponsored activity or class.”

Here, the evidence showed that defendant brandished a “rigger” knife in Adam F.’s direction and threatened him.