In re Nathan Miriam Barnert Memorial Hospital
[…] D. Debtor's Entitlement to Interest

The Debtor has asked the Court to award prejudgment interest at the postjudgment interest rate from the date of the filing of the Complaint. Debtor's Motion at 8-9. Onward opposes this request. Def.'s Motion at 19.

There is no specific provision in the Bankruptcy Code or the Bankruptcy Rules that entitles a successful trustee in a preference action to interest. However, the courts have found that section 550(a) gives the Court the authority to make such an award. Section 550(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from —

(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or

(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee

11 U.S.C. § 550(a) (2007).

Specifically, courts have held that the reference to the "value" of the transferred property authorizes an interest award.