In re Aspen Data Graphics, Inc.
[…] Upon review, I must conclude that the payment made to the defendants from the garnished bank account cannot be avoided as a preference under 11 U.S.C. § 547.

Pursuant to § 547(b)(5), a transfer may be set aside only if the transferee received more than it would have received through a chapter 7 liquidation; to prove this element the trustee merely has to show that the creditors would receive less (here, that they would receive less than all of the garnished funds) in liquidation. In re Western World Funding, Inc., 54 B.R. 470 (Bankr.D.Nev. 1985).

Under 11 U.S.C. § 725, collateral is to return to the holder of the security interest. The legislative history of this section instructs that its purpose "is to give the court appropriate authority to ensure that collateral or its proceeds is returned to the proper secured creditor. . . . The section is in lieu of a section that would direct a certain distribution to secured creditors." H.Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 382-383 (1977), U.S. Code Cong. Admin.