No. 1072 WDA 2019
[…] Notwithstanding that Wood claimed in his petition he had no knowledge of any judgments or liens ever being entered against him, the official search required by 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(4)(ii)(B) revealed a 2002 default judgment for $114,000 entered in Erie County against "Sam Farella d/b/a Farella and Sons Builders." Wood admitted that was his former business but claimed he was unaware of the judgment. Rather than dismiss the petition, the trial court continued the matter to give Wood time to satisfy the judgment and possibly obtain counsel.
Under 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(1), "[a]n individual must file a petition in the court of common pleas of the county in which the individual resides." Although born in New York, Wood has lived in Erie County most of his life.