No. 1072 WDA 2019
[…] Super. 2017) (citation omitted). "An abuse of discretion exists if the trial court has overridden or misapplied the law, or if the evidence is insufficient to sustain the order." T.W. v. D.A. , 127 A.3d 826, 827 (Pa. Super. 2015).
II.
A.
On appeal, Wood again contends that the trial court erred in denying his petition because Section 701(a.1)(4)(ii)(B) requires only that there be no judgments against the petitioner within five years of filing the petition, not that they there be no judgments. While he does not engage in any real statutory analysis of Section 701(a.1)(4)(ii)(B), Wood points out that Section 701(a.1) requires that a petition for change of name list "[a]ny residence of the petitioner for the five years prior to the date of the petition." 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(2)(iv). He argues that this supports his contention that "the [L]egislature was concerned about judgments entered in the five years preceding the filing of Petition."