No. 1072 WDA 2019
[…] Because the five-year lookback only applies to what counties the petitioner must search for judgments instead of also what judgments or liens disqualify a change of name, the trial court could take that the 2002 default judgment revealed by the official search into consideration in deciding whether to grant or deny Wood's petition for change of name.
The overriding object of all statutory interpretation "is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly" in enacting the statute at issue. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). Accordingly, we interpret a statute so as to give effect to all of its provisions, "if possible." Id. If statutory language is "clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Hence, when the words of a statute have a plain and unambiguous meaning, it is this meaning which is the paramount indicator of legislative intent.