In re M.W.
[…] There was no evidence of a history of mental illness, incarceration, or a substance abuse problem affecting her parenting skills. The court found that the mother’s one positive drug test and several missed or diluted tests between the 12-month review report/hearing and the 18-month review report/hearing did not mean that “the children’s return to [her] would create a substantial risk of detriment to the physical or emotional well-being of the children in light of the factors in this case militating in favor of their return.” (Id. at p. 1346.)

Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides that after the child has been removed from the custody of his parent, the permanency review hearing shall occur. It further states that: “The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)

Mother is not like the mother in Jennifer A., who had a long history of compliance with reunification services. The children were removed in Jennifer A., not due to the mother’s drug use, but because she had left them alone on one occasion to go to work.