In re M.W.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).

On appeal, petitioner alleges that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights instead of imposing a less-restrictive dispositional alternative. According to petitioner, she needed more time to correct her substance abuse addiction and claims that the children would not have been harmed because they were placed with relatives. We disagree, and note that, on appeal, petitioner cannot establish that the circuit court's findings necessary for termination were in error.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) permits a circuit court to terminate parental rights upon findings that "there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future" and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the children. Further, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3), a situation in which there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected includes one in which "[t]he abusing parent . . . [has] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts . . . designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the child[ren]." Here, it is clear that the record supports the circuit court's finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could substantially correct the conditions of abuse and neglect, given her untreated addiction and noncompliance during the proceedings.