In re Mullins
[…] From his correspondence with Dechow, it is clear that he knew he was, in fact, the owner of this stock.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Mullins' Attempted Conversion to Chapter 11 was Made in Bad Faith, and the Case Should be Reconverted to Chapter 7.

1. These matters pertain to the administration of the bankruptcy Estate and whether the Debtor is to receive a discharge. They are, therefore, "core proceedings," over which a bankruptcy court may enter final orders. See 28 U.S.C. § 157 and 1334.

2. Mullins seeks to justify his conversion to Chapter 11 under Code section 706(a). That section provides that "(a) The debtor may convert a case under [Chapter 7] to a case under chapter 11 . . . at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable." 11 U.S.C. § 706 (a).

3. Certainly, section 706 affords a debtor a one time right to convert to Chapter 11. However, a conversion made in bad faith can do great harm to creditors.