In re Mullins
[…] The Bankruptcy Court could rely upon its earlier rulings. See id.

25. As to the objective futility prong, the Fourth Circuit found that Finney had not been afforded an opportunity to litigate this issue and remanded the matter so Finney could be heard regarding objective futility. See id.

26. However, the Fourth Circuit was realistic about the notice required for that hearing. The Court pointed out that section 102(1)(A) requires only "such notice . . . and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." 11 U.S.C. § 102 (1)(A). Finney noted that the majority rule is that emergency hearings on reconversion motions require at least one days notice to the debtor. See id. at 46.

27. Mullins' case presents facts eerily similar to Finney and is controlled by that decision.