In re M.S.
[…] The Children contend the juvenile court erred in granting custody of the Children to Father and concurrently granting or continuing commitment of the Children to the Department. They argue that when custody is granted to a parent, the Department no longer has authority over the child. Thus, the "grant of custody to [Father] would terminate the Department's authority to place the Children pending reunification, and also its authority to transport the Children to Mexico."

Maryland Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings ("CJP") § 3-819 provides, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, the court shall:
. . .
(iii) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, find that the child is in need of assistance and:
1. Not change the child's custody status; or
2. Commit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of:
A. A parent;
B. Subject to § 3-819.2 of this subtitle, a relative, or other individual; or
C. A local department, the Maryland Department of Health, or both, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be placed.
The Children argue "[t]he use of the word 'or' in the statute makes clear that the [j]uvenile court could not grant custody to [Father], and simultaneously grant or continue commitment to the Department." However, CJP § 3-819(c)(1) further provides that, "[i]n addition to any action under subsection (b)(1)(iii) of this section, the court may . . . (ii) [g]rant limited guardianship to the department . . . for specific purposes including medical and educational purposes or for other appropriate services if a parent is unavailable, unwilling, or unable to consent to services that are in the best interest of the child[.]"

The juvenile court, in its December 14, 2017 order, granted sole custody of the Children to Father, which the court was permitted to do pursuant to CJP § 3-819(b)(1)(iii)(2)(A).