DRB 21-020
[…] Respondent's presentation to Avolio clearly violated RPC 8.4(b) in those respects.
Respondent's third violation of RPC 8.4(b) arose from his creation of the fabricated and forged Consent Order which purported to be signed on April 13, 2018 and entered May 10, 2018. Respondent's composition of that false document, application of a false transaction number to its top, and forgery of both Avolio's signature and Judge McCloskey's conformed signature violated N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1(a)(1) and -1(a)(3) (forgery, quoted above) and N.J.S.A. 2C:28-3 (unsworn falsification to authorities, quoted above). His conduct also violated N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(a) ("a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies, destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false statement or information, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing"); and N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(2), which is entitled "tampering with public records or information" and provides that
a person commits an offense if he:
(1) Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to, or