DRB 21-020
[…] It is well-settled that a violation of RPC 8.4(b) may be found even in the absence of a criminal conviction or guilty plea. See In re Gallo, 178 N.J. 115, 121 (2003) (the scope of disciplinary review is not restricted, even though the attorney was neither charged with nor convicted of a crime) and In re McEnroe, 172 N.J. 324 (2002) (attorney found to have violated RPC 8.4(b), despite not having been charged with or found guilty of a criminal offense).
Here, respondent violated RPC 8.4(b) by three actions which violated five different criminal statutes. First, respondent violated N.J.S.A. 2C:28-3(b)(1), which is entitled "unsworn falsification to authorities" and provides: "[a] person commits a disorderly persons offense if, with purpose to mislead a public servant in performing his function, he: (1) Makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true[.]" Respondent violated N.J.S.A. 2C:28-3(b)(1) by presenting his April 19, 2018 letter and the accompanying altered $30,000 certified check with the false representation that the funds had come from the defendants' attorney, Avolio.