DRB 21-020
[…] (1) Alters or changes any writing of another without his authorization;
(2) Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act or of a fictitious person, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or
(3) Utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraph (1) or (2).[N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1(a)(1) to -1(a)(3) (emphasis added)].
Similarly, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-16 is entitled "securing execution of documents by deception," and provides that "[a] person commits a crime of the fourth degree if by deception as to the contents of the instrument, he causes or induces another to execute any instrument affecting, purporting to affect, or likely to affect the pecuniary interest of any person." Respondent's presentation to Avolio clearly violated RPC 8.4(b) in those respects.