In re Morelli
[…] Instead, claimant's physician asked that insurer consider paying for his lawn care. On appeal, claimant contends that lawn care services constitute direct medical services because they serve the purpose of maintaining the functionality of an injured body part and because they prevent further worsening of a compensable condition. Claimant also argues that lawn care services qualify as a prosthetic, because they are a "substitution for a prosthesis [that] he cannot use because of the circumstances of his compensable injuries."

ORS 656.245(1)(b) provides, in part:

"Compensable medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services."

--------

Consistent with our prior case law, we conclude that lawn care services do not constitute medical or "other related services" within the meaning of ORS 656.245(1)(b), because "they are not of the same kind or class as those services specifically enumerated in the statute."