12-22-00175-CR
[…] According to Relator, he filed a second motion for appointment of counsel pursuant to Chapter 64 of the code of criminal procedure on December 18, 2020 and never received a response. He complains that he has yet to receive a response and asks that we order Respondent to transmit his motion to this Court.
Counsel was previously appointed to represent Relator in filing a Chapter 64 writ, but Relator contends that counsel abandoned that representation.
However, it is the convicting court that is tasked with appointing counsel for purposes of Chapter 64. See See TEX. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(c) (West 2018) (“convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent").