Case No. 04-45310-DML-13.
[…] The Comptroller seeks recovery from Debtors of taxes, penalties and interest not paid by Lucky M during this time period on the basis that Debtors, as current owners, have successor liability for the taxes, penalties and interest Lucky M failed to pay prior to Debtors' acquisition of the business.
Debtors owned and operated Lucky M during the period covered by the Second Audit. Thus, the Comptroller's claims against Debtors pursuant to the Second Audit are not based on successor liability. Rather, Debtors' liability is premised on "responsible individual" liability under section 111.016(b) of the Texas Tax Code, which provides:
With respect to tax or other money subject to the provisions of Subsection (a), an individual who controls or supervises the collection of tax or money from another person, or an individual who controls or supervises the accounting for and paying over of the tax or money, and who willfully fails to pay or cause to be paid the tax or money is liable as a responsible individual for an amount equal to the tax or money not paid or caused to be paid.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.016(b) (LEXIS 2004).