In re Moody Subdivision Appeal
[…] For the same reasons expressed by the Environmental Division, we find appellants' arguments unavailing. "A municipality that has adopted a plan through its bylaws may define and regulate land development in any manner that the municipality establishes in its bylaws, provided those bylaws are in conformance with the plan and adopted for the purposes set forth in section 4302 of this title." 24 V.S.A. § 4410; see 24 V.S.A. § 4401 (stating that municipalities with town plans and planning commissions in place may adopt, amend, and enforce regulations "in conformance with the plan"); 24 V.S.A. § 4411(a) ("A municipality may regulate land development in conformance with its municipal plan . . . to govern the use of land and the placement, spacing, and size of structures.").

As we stated in In re Molgano, 163 Vt. 25, 30 (1994), this Court has "previously defined the relationship between plans and zoning bylaws that conflict with or only partially implement a plan." For example, in Smith v.