NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Stats. 2007, ch. 175, §§ 19, 22.)
The section which governs a minor’s commitment to the DJF prior to September 1, 2007, for an offense noncommittable after September 1, 2007, is section 731.1, which provides a recall procedure of such a minor’s contention. (See fn. 5, ante.)
For the foregoing reasons, the minor’s contention that he is entitled to have his DJF commitment recalled is rejected.
II
The minor contends remand is required because the juvenile court failed to declare the felony/misdemeanor status of the Penal Code section 243, subdivision (c)(1) violation, a wobbler offense. No remand is necessary.
Section 702 states in part, “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, [i.e., a wobbler], the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.”