NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
In relevant part, section 731 provides: “(a) If a minor is adjudged a ward of the court on the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 602, the court may order any of the types of treatment referred to in Sections 727 and 730 and, in addition, may do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Commit the ward to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733.” (§ 731, subd. (a)(4).)
Section 733 provides in relevant part: “A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.” (§ 733, subd. (c).)
Effective October 13, 2007, Penal Code section 290, subdivision (d)(3) was repealed and reenacted as Penal Code section 290.008, subdivision (c).