Case No. 02 B 38618, Adv. Pro. No. 03 A 01893.
[…] See, e.g. Reines, 142 F.3d at 972 (affirming decision finding an award to be in the nature of a marital property division notwithstanding the pendency of state court appeals concerning the propriety and value of that award). Moreover, the court notes that the statute Donald is proceeding under before the Divorce Court for post-judgment relief provides that such petitions for relief have no effect on the efficacy or operation of a divorce judgment. 735 ILCS § 5/2-1401(d) ("[t]he filing of a petition under this Section [5/2-1401] does not affect the order or judgment, or suspend its operation.").
As a final matter, although no reference to it is made in Patricia's motion for judgment on the pleadings, Count I includes a request for an award from this court of unspecified attorneys' fees Patricia incurs in this adversary proceeding.