File No. 2001-1730
[…] Reference to the statute establishes that three subsections are arguably relevant.
SCPA § 711(2) provides that a fiduciary's letters may be revoked,
"[w]here by reason of his having wasted or improperly applied the assets of the estate, ... or otherwise improvidently managed or injured the property committed to his charge or by reason of other misconduct in the execution of his office or dishonesty, drunkenness, improvidence or want of understanding, he is unfit for the execution of his office."Section 711(8) provides a further ground for removal in circumstances where a fiduciary "does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or ... is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office." Finally, section 711(10), which applies specifically to testamentary trustees, provides that removal is appropriate, "where [the fiduciary] has violated or threatens to violate his trust ... or is for any other cause deemed an unsuitable person to execute the trust."
Here, the conduct alleged (and assumed to be true) in Abby's 19-page pleading details a disturbing course of conduct by the fiduciaries and the total exclusion of Abby as cotrustee.