File No. 2001-1730
[…] As an initial matter, the pleading does not specify the applicable subsections of § 711 pursuant to which removal is sought. The omission, however, is not fatal to the pleading] since courts "look to the substance [of the pleading] rather than to the form" (Foley v D'Agostino, 21 AD2d 60, 64 [1st Dept 1964]). The court's task is to determine whether the petition states any ground for removal under the statute. Reference to the statute establishes that three subsections are arguably relevant.
SCPA § 711(2) provides that a fiduciary's letters may be revoked,
"[w]here by reason of his having wasted or improperly applied the assets of the estate, ... or otherwise improvidently managed or injured the property committed to his charge or by reason of other misconduct in the execution of his office or dishonesty, drunkenness, improvidence or want of understanding, he is unfit for the execution of his office."Section 711(8) provides a further ground for removal in circumstances where a fiduciary "does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or ... is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office."