noting that a court "should not be compelled to retrieve the clerk's file in connection with its consideration of subsequent motions"
[…] Based upon the foregoing, we agree with Supreme Court that the branches of plaintiffs' first cause of action alleging violations of the NY Constitution and the doctrine of legislative equivalency are both legally defective.
Next, we perceive no merit in plaintiffs' second cause of action, which alleges that defendants violated Civil Service Law § 70 (2) in connection with the transfer of SEO functions to the Department of Taxation and Finance, the Division of Housing and Community Renewal and SERDA absent "provision * * * for the transfer of necessary officers and employees who are substantially engaged in the performance of the function to be transferred" (Civil Service Law § 70).