noting that a court "should not be compelled to retrieve the clerk's file in connection with its consideration of subsequent motions"
[…] Operating Auth., 62 NY2d 361, 368; Nickels v New York City Hous. Auth., 208 AD2d 203, affd 85 NY2d 917). We agree with Supreme Court that plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate the existence of any such statutory provision. Notably, we are not persuaded by plaintiffs' reliance upon Public Authorities Law § 1857 (1), which, although authorizing transfer of officers and employees of State departments and agencies "without examination and without loss of any civil service status or rights", specifically states that "[n]o such transfer may * * * be made except with the approval of the head of the state department or division involved and the director of the budget and the chairman of the authority and in compliance with the rules and regulations of the state civil service commission". We agree with defendants that, because the transfers provided for in Public Authorities Law § 1857 (1) are permissive rather than mandatory and can only occur if the requisite permission is obtained, that statutory provision by no means subjects SERDA to the provisions of the Civil Service Law.