In re M.M.
[…] We defer to the juvenile court's factual findings because, as the trier of fact, that court "is in the best position to weigh the evidence, observe the parties, judge the credibility of witnesses, and resolve disputed facts." Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, ¶ 4 (App. 2004). Thus, we will affirm a severance order if reasonable evidence supports the factual findings and the juvenile court's legal conclusions are not clearly erroneous. See Brionna J. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 255 Ariz. 471, ¶¶ 30-31 (2023).

¶10 Pursuant to § 8-533(B)(8)(a), the juvenile court may terminate a parent-child relationship if: (1) "[t]he child has been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of nine months or longer"; (2) "the parent has substantially neglected or wilfully refused to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement"; and (3) DCS "has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services." Our supreme court has determined that the time-in-care ground "is a proxy for parental unfitness as a matter of law because it demonstrates a parent's inability to properly parent his or her child."