In re M.M.
[…] Id. ¶ 13. And we reasoned that the case manager's testimony that the mother "would not be capable of parenting in the near future because R.S. did not want to return to" her was insufficient. Id. ¶¶ 10-11. Put another way, we concluded that "[t]he youngster's subjective belief, without more, cannot be the sole basis to determine as a matter of law that [the mother] will be unable to parent him in the near future." Id. ¶ 10.

¶13 Desiree S. does not apply here. First, the termination in this case was based on § 8-533(B)(8)(a), which requires a slightly different finding-that "the parent has substantially neglected or wilfully refused to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement"-than § 8-533(B)(8)(c). Second, the juvenile court's finding in this case was not based on the opinion of a child.