NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mother and father were present at the November 17, 2008 detention hearing, with father in custody. The court ordered the baby detained, appointed attorneys to represent each parent, and granted father’s motion for DNA testing to determine paternity.
Under section 300, subdivision (b), any child may be adjudged a dependent of the court if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent... to adequately supervise or protect the child... or by the willful or negligent failure of the parent... to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment, or by the inability of the parent... to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s... substance abuse. A child can also be adjudged a dependent of the court under section 300, subdivision (g), if “[t]he child has been left without any provision for support;... [or] the child’s parent has been incarcerated... and cannot arrange for the care of the child....”