In re M.K.
[…] {¶ 13} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED, AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY FILING AND FINDING THE ATTORNEY GUILTY OF A SECOND CONTEMPT CITATION BASED UPON THE SAME ISSUES IN THE PREVIOUSLY HEARD CONTEMPT HEARING."

{¶ 14} In her first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in finding her in contempt because she complied with the December 9, 2009 judgment by not filing an entry within ten days of the trial court's order. In other words, Newell Hancock argues that the trial court should have dismissed this cause.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2705.02 provides, in material part:

{¶ 16} "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

{¶ 17} "(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer;"

{¶ 18} "To support a contempt finding, the moving party must establish, by clear and convincing evidence, the existence of a valid court order, that the offending party had knowledge of the order and that the offending party violated such order." Hueber v. Hueber, 12th Dist. Nos.