In re M.J.K.
[…] The district court was not persuaded by his assertion that he kept hitting "dead ends" or that he demonstrated a sincere attempt to complete domestic-violence programming. The district court found that father's testimony was not "persuasive," concluding that father "did not attempt to complete treatment prior to the trial." We defer to this credibility determination. See L.A.F., 554 N.W.2d at 396. Moreover, the permanency statute simply does not provide father with unlimited time to complete his case plan. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 11a(a) (2010) ("If the child was under eight years of age at the time the petition was filed alleging the child was in need of protection or services, and the child continues in placement out of the home of the parent or guardian from whom the child was removed, no later than six months after the child's placement the court shall conduct a permanency hearing to review the progress of the case, the parent's progress on the out-of-home placement plan, and the provision of services.").

Although father completed outpatient chemical-dependency treatment, the treatment staff reported that he had more issues with anger than chemical dependency. It is undisputed that father did not complete a domestic-violence program.