CASE NO. 12-70856
[…] This Court has jurisdiction of this matter by virtue of the provisions of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334(a) and 157(a) and the delegation made to this Court by Order from the District Court on July 24, 1984 and Rule 3 of the Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia. The objection is a "core" bankruptcy matter under § 157(b)(2)(B) because it requires the Court to rule upon the allowance or disallowance of a claim against the estate.
The Debtor objected to the Creditor's claim on the basis that it was barred by the statute of limitations. Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-118(b) provides the applicable statute of limitations, "If no demand for payment [with respect to a demand note] is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of ten years." The Note is dated November 15, 1994, which is after the effective date of Title 8.3A. The Note states on its face that it is "payable on demand" and therefore is considered a demand note.