No. 63044-0-I.
[…] McCausland 159 Wn.2d at 620, overruled Daubert to the extent that the decision approved of extrapolation for incomes exceeding the economic table.
In deciding whether to order support for postsecondary educational expenses, the court must first determine "whether the child is in fact dependent" and is relying on the parents for support. RCW 26.19.090(2). The court then exercises its discretion in deciding whether and for how long to award postsecondary educational support. RCW 26.19.090(2) provides, in pertinent part:
(2) When considering whether to order support for postsecondary educational expenses, the court shall determine whether the child is in fact dependent and is relying upon the parents for the reasonable necessities of life. The court shall exercise its discretion when determining whether and for how long to award postsecondary educational support based upon consideration of factors that include but are not limited to the following: Age of the child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the parents were together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and current and future resources. Also to be considered are the amount and type of support that the child would have been afforded if the parents had stayed together.
In Daubert, when the court entered the order modifying child support, one of the two children had recently graduated from high school and was planning to attend college.