NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Lawrence, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1203.) “The statutory procedures governing the Governor’s review of a parole decision pursuant to California Constitution article V, section 8, subdivision (b), are set forth in Penal Code section 3041.2.” (Id., at p. 1203, fn. 9.) Under this constitutional and statutory authority, the Governor’s parole decision must be based upon the same factors that govern the Board’s parole decision. (Shaputis, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1258.)
The California Constitution, article V, section 8, subdivision (b) provides, “No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action.”