No. B214864.
[…] The other cases cited by appellant do not warrant a different result. In People v. Jimenez (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 54 [39-Cal.Rptr.2d 12], this division discussed the definition of "public area" within the meaning of Health and Safety Code section 11353.6. That section proscribes the sale of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a public or private school ( id., subd. (b)) and defines that to mean "any public area or business establishment where minors are legally permitted to conduct business" ( id., subd. (g)). The term "public area" is not defined in the statute.