409267/08.
[…] ( Matter of City of N.Y. v Village of Valley Stream , 114 Misc2d 739 (Special Term Nassau County 1982)). A RPTL Article 7 proceeding may be converted into a CPLR Article 78 proceeding so that the within action may be reviewed by way of a collateral proceeding pursuant to CPLR 103(c). ( Kaufman v Bd of Assessors , 141 AD2d 175). Petitioner's purchase of Section 8 Block A Lots 302, 702A, 882 and 702B on May 25, 2006, resulted in the change of the property status to "non-exempt" on the tax rolls. See RPTL § 520. Upon a formerly exempt property being added to a final assessment roll, RPTL § 553(1)(c) mandates that an assessor shall execute and transmit a petition to the board of assessment review for correction of "an omission from the assessment roll for the preceding year of the assessed valuation of taxable real property." RPTL § 553(1)(c). The assessor must notify the owner, by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least 10 (ten) days prior to the date designated for the review of the new assessment. RPTL § 553(2)(b).