May 4, 2000
[…] New York State Bd. of Equalization Assessment, supra, at 766-767).
Finally, petitioner's argument that the "market value survey" procedures employed in determining equalization rates should have been promulgated as rules pursuant to the State Administrative Procedure Act is meritless. Initially, we note that the relevant portions of the "market value survey", the portions of general applicability, were properly promulgated as rules (see, 9 N.Y.CRR 186-1, 186-2). The balance of the so-called methodology procedures are statutorily exempt (see, State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 A.P.A. [2] [b] [viii]). Also excluded from regulatory rule requirements are "forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory" (State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 A.P.A. [2] [b] [iv]; see, Matter of Burns v. New York State Off. of Vocational Educ. Servs. for Individuals with Disabilities, 233 A.D.2d 781, 782, lv denied 89 N.Y.2d 1002).