Case No. 14-CA-9
[…] II
{¶8} "M.H. WAS DENIED HIS RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS OF LAW WHEN HE WAS ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT WHILE HE WAS INCOMPETENT, IN VIOLATION OF R.C. 2152.51; THE FIFTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE U.S. CONSTITUTION; AND, ARTICLE I, SECTION 16, OHIO CONSTITUTION."
II
{¶9} We begin our analysis with this assignment of error as we find it dispositive of the appeal.
{¶10} Appellant claims he was denied due process at the adjudication hearing as he was incompetent at the time, and the Licking County Juvenile Court erred in accepting jurisdiction for disposition. We agree.
{¶11} R.C. 2151.271 governs transfer to juvenile court of another county and states the following in pertinent part:
Except in a case in which the child is alleged to be a serious youthful offender under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, if the child resides in a county of the state and the proceeding is commenced in a juvenile court of another county, that court, on its own motion or a motion of a party, may transfer the proceeding to the county of the child's residence upon the filing of the complaint or after the adjudicatory, or