Case No. 14-CA-10
[…] {¶14} By decision filed same date, the magistrate placed Appellant in the temporary custody of the Licking County Department of Job and Family Services for placement at Boy's Village Network to restore him to competency and to address his competency generally. The trial court approved and adopted this decision on May 8, 2013.
We note appellate counsel failed to prepare a legible magistrate's decision per Loc.R. 9(A)(1)(a) of the Fifth Appellate Judicial District.
{¶15} R.C. 2152.59 governs proceedings after determination of competency or incompetency. Subsection (D)(2)(b) states:
(D) The competency attainment services provided to a child shall be based on a competency attainment plan described in division (E)(2) of this section and approved by the court. Services are subject to the following conditions and time periods measured from the date the court approves the plan:
(2) No child shall be required to participate in competency attainment services for longer than is required for the child to attain competency. The following maximum periods of participation apply:
(b) If a child is ordered to receive competency attainment services that are provided in a residential setting that is operated solely or in part for the purpose of providing competency attainment services, the child shall not participate in those services for a period exceeding forty-five calendar days if the child is charged with an act that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, three months if the child is charged with an act that would be a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree if committed by an adult, six months if the child is charged with an act that would be a felony of the first or second degree if committed by an adult, or one year if the child is charged with an act that would be aggravated murder or murder if committed by an adult.
{¶16} The state argues subsection (D)(2)(c) applies:
(c) If a child is ordered into a residential, detention, or other secured setting for reasons other than to participate in competency attainment services and is also ordered to participate in competency attainment services concurrently, the child shall participate in the competency attainment services for not longer than the relevant period set forth in division (D)(2)(a) of this section.
{¶17} Subsection (D)(2)(a) states: