NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] CONTENTIONS
Mother contends that the juvenile court erred in failing to grant her joint physical custody of M.G.
DISCUSSION
Section 362.4 authorizes the juvenile court, when terminating its jurisdiction, to make custody and visitation orders that will be transferred to the family court. (§ 362.4; In re Jennifer R. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 704, 712, citing In re Roger S. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 25, 30.) This so-called “exit order” remains in effect until modified or terminated by the family law court. (In re John W. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 961, 970.)
Section 362.4 reads in relevant part: “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage . . . of the minor’s parents . . . are pending in the superior court . . . the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. [¶] Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court.”
In fashioning exit orders, the juvenile court’s focus is on the best interests of the child.