No. 10–33272.
[…] SCS Credit Corp., 541 U.S. 465, 124 S.Ct. 1951, 158 L.Ed.2d 787 (2004). If applicable, that rate would more closely mirror the lower interest rate proposed in Debtor's plan. The Trustee further objects on the grounds that the City lacked the requisite authority to convey the tax lien to Creditor. Both of these arguments are addressed below.
DISCUSSION
Creditor argues that it holds a “tax claim” within the meaning of Section 511 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 511(a), in pertinent part, provides as follows:
If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim ... or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law. 11 U.S.C. § 511. This provision was adopted as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (“BAPCPA”). Prior to its enactment, courts utilized a wide variety of approaches for determining the appropriate interest rate for tax liens.