Case No.: 10-14103 Case No. 11-10444
[…] ATF asserts that it holds a "tax claim" within the meaning of § 511(a), while the Debtor argues that ATF acquired some other interest pursuant to the PSA. The Debtor contends that because ATF is not the holder of a "tax claim," ATF is not entitled to the anti-modification protection afforded by § 511(a), and its claims are subject to an interest rate calculated pursuant to the methodology set forth by the Supreme Court in Till v. SCS Credit Corp. 541 U.S. 465, 124 S.Ct. 1951, 158 L.Ed. 787 (2004).
DISCUSSION
I. Whether Private Holders of Tax Liens are Creditors Under § 511(a)
Section 511(a) states in part:
If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.11 U.S.C. § 511(a).
There is a clear consensus among the courts construing the term "creditor" in § 511(a) that it encompasses both governmental and private entities. In re Kizzee-Jordan, 626 F.3d 239, 243 (5th Cir. 2010); In re Kopec, 473 B.R. 597, 600 (Bankr.