In re Memon
[…] On October 28, 2020, we dismissed the appeal for want of jurisdiction based on an untimely notice of appeal and we dismissed the petition for writ of mandamus for want of jurisdiction. See Memon v. Meisner, Nos. 13-20-00340-CV & 13-20-00426-CV, 2020 WL 6343339, at *1 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg Oct. 28, 2020, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (combined appeal & orig. proceeding).
On November 4, 2020, pursuant to Texas Government Code § 73.001, the Texas Supreme Court transferred the petition for writ of mandamus filed in appellate cause number 14-20-00707-CV to our Court, which we docketed in this cause number. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 73.001 ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.").

Mandamus is both an extraordinary remedy and a discretionary one. In re Garza, 544 S.W.3d 836, 840 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam).