NO. 14–1077
[…] Tex. Occ. Code § 160.007(a). Under section 160.007(a), “each proceeding of a medical peer review committee is confidential, and any communication made to a medical peer review committee is privileged.” Id. The Occupations Code defines “medical peer review committee” as “a committee of a health care entity ... that operates under written bylaws approved by the policy-making body ... and is authorized to evaluate the quality of medical and health care services or the competence of physicians.” Id. § 151.002(a)(8). Such a committee engages in “medical peer review” when it evaluates “medical and health care services, including evaluation of the qualifications and professional conduct of professional health care practitioners and of patient care provided by those practitioners.” Id. § 151.002(a)(7). The parties do not dispute that Christus's committee satisfies these definitions.
In Irving Healthcare System v.