In re Med. Review Panel for Claim of Bush
[…] La. C.C. art. 2315.2(B) also provides a one-year prescriptive period for wrongful death actions from the date of the death of the deceased.

On January 22, 2019, the PCF sent Ms. Bush a "2ND NOTICE", which, again, requested the outstanding fee and explained the consequences of her noncompliance. Also on January 22, 2019, SBPHF filed a petition to institute discovery in the Thirty-Fourth Judicial District Court in St. Bernard Parish.

Any party may institute a petition to institute discovery after a request for a medical review panel is filed. In accordance with La. R.S. 40:1237.2(D)(4), "[u]pon request of any party, or upon request of any two panel members, the clerk of any district court shall issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum in aid of the taking of depositions and the production of documentary evidence for inspection or copying or both." In this case, the petition to institute discovery was filed by SBPHF and the matter was captioned "In Re: Medical Review Panel for the Claim of Richard Bush, Deceased, ET AL PCF No. 2018-01209."