Fisher v. Blood Ctr.
[…] In response, The Blood Center argues, notwithstanding its failure to introduce evidence, other pleadings contained in the district court and appellate court record, such as Ms. Fisher's Petition, the consent judgment maintaining The Blood Center's exception of prematurity, along with declarations made in Ms. Fisher's appellate brief and opposition memorandum to the exception of prescription constitute judicial confessions sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Ms. Fisher to show that her complaint filed with the PCF was timely filed. We disagree.

La. C.C. art. 1853 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it."

In the case sub judice , The Blood Center's exception of prescription was based on the complaint Ms. Fisher filed with the PCF against The Blood Center.